Meet the Governors

Our School Governors

Mrs Clare Atherton – Chair

Appointed by Foundation/sponsor members

Appointed from: 1 September 2018     to 31 August 2022

Mrs Jean Ronnan – Vice Chairman

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed from: 8 November 2020    to 7 November 2024


Rev Fr Anthony McBride

Appointed by Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)

Appointed from: 1 September 2018    to  31 August 2022

Mrs Susan Casey

Appointed by Appointed by GB/board 

Appointed from: 19 September 2018   to  18 September 2022


Mr Kevin Egan

Appointed by Appointed by GB/board

Appointed from: 8 November 2020   to 7 November 2024


Mrs Bernadette Nightingale

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed from:19 May 2019  to   18 May 2023


Mr Martin Edwards

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed from: 4 September 2019  to 3 September 2023

Ms Dawn Winfield

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed from: 4 September 2019  to 3 September 2023

Mrs Amanda Cunningham

Elected by parents

Appointed from: 12 April 2021  to  12 April 2025


Mr Gary Hall

Appointed as Headteacher

Appointed from 28 February 2011

Mrs Laura Cavill

Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates

Appointed from:19 April 2021  to  18 April 2025

Mrs Helen Templar

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed from: 4 March 2020  to  3 March 2024

Mrs Begolo-Langan (Observer)

Miss Lorna Purtill

Elected by school staff

From:18 October 2018   to  17 October 2022
 

 

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs P Chadwick